English edition · Deutsch

AboutStandardsContact

Germany Newspaper

News from Germany, in English

Economy

German inflation eases to 2.8% in October as energy prices rise less steeply

Consumer prices in Germany were 2.8% higher in October 2026 than a year earlier, after 3.3% in September. Energy cost 12.2% more, Destatis said.

By Economy Desk ·

The high-rise of the Federal Statistical Office in Wiesbaden, its facade clad in white, pale green and blue panels between long rows of windows; in front a street lamp and trees, brown or bare on the left and still green on the right, under a cloudy sky.
The headquarters of the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis) in Wiesbaden in October 2024. Destatis published its provisional inflation rate for October on 30 October 2026. File photo from 6 October 2024 · Photo: Bärbel Miemietz, ‘2024-10-06 Statistisches Bundesamt 1070762’, via Wikimedia Commons, cropped, licence: CC BY-SA 4.0 (the crop is under the same licence); building by Paul Schaeffer-Heyrothsberge, renovation by a|sh sander.hofrichter architekten
Section
Economy
Published
Reading time
2 minutes
Sources
3, listed below

Key points

  • Germany's inflation rate was 2.8% in October 2026 on provisional figures, after 3.3% in September, the highest rate since December 2023.
  • Energy was 12.2% more expensive than a year earlier; in September the increase had been 14.9%.
  • Core inflation, excluding food and energy, fell from 2.4% to 2.1%.
  • Consumer prices fell by 0.2% compared with September. Final figures are due on 11 November.

Inflation in Germany eased in October. On first estimates, consumer prices were 2.8% higher than in the same month a year earlier, the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis) said on 30 October 2026. In September the inflation rate had still been 3.3%, the highest since December 2023. Compared with the previous month, prices fell by 0.2% in October.

Energy stays expensive, but the increase is flattening

Energy prices have driven inflation in recent months. Household energy and motor fuels cost an estimated 12.2% more in October than a year earlier. In September the figure had been 14.9%, the steepest rise since February 2023. In June the rate had still been 3.4%; it then rose for three months in a row, to 8.3% in July and 10.5% in August.

Energy prices compared with a year earlier Change, per cent; household energy and motor fuels; October provisional

Energy prices compared with a year earlierColumn chart: energy was 3.4% more expensive than a year earlier in June 2026, 8.3% in July, 10.5% in August, 14.9% in September and, on provisional figures, 12.2% in October.June 20263.4%July 20268.3%August 202610.5%September 202614.9%October 202612.2%
Energy prices compared with a year earlierColumn chart: energy was 3.4% more expensive than a year earlier in June 2026, 8.3% in July, 10.5% in August, 14.9% in September and, on provisional figures, 12.2% in October.Jun3.4%Jul8.3%Aug10.5%Sep14.9%Oct12.2%
After three months of ever higher rates, the rise in energy prices slowed in October. Energy covers household energy and motor fuels; the October figure is provisional. Chart: Germany Newspaper · Source: Pressemitteilung Nr. 364 vom 13. Oktober 2026 and Pressemitteilung Nr. 382 vom 30. Oktober 2026, Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis), 2026; https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/10/PD26_364_611.html; https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/10/PD26_382_611.html, retrieved 30.10.2026; own representation
Data as table
MonthChange, per cent; household energy and motor fuels; October provisional
June 20263.4%
July 20268.3%
August 202610.5%
September 202614.9%
October 202612.2%

Destatis had attributed the September price surge to developments on the crude oil market since the start of the Iran war. Motor fuels were then 37.1% more expensive than a year earlier, and light heating oil 74.9%. Electricity (minus 5.5%) and natural gas excluding operating costs (minus 2.8%), by contrast, cost less than a year before. Destatis has not yet published such detailed figures for October.

Since 1 October the energy tax on petrol and diesel has also been cut again, until 31 December 2026. According to an overview by Destatis, the charge falls by about 17 cents per litre: 14.04 cents of energy tax plus the corresponding share of VAT. This feeds directly into pump prices if the oil companies pass the cut on in full. The same cut had applied from 1 May to 30 June and lapsed from July to September. The flash estimate does not show how much it contributed to the slower rise in energy prices in October.

Core inflation falls to 2.1%

Price growth also slowed when energy and food are left out. So-called core inflation fell to 2.1%, from 2.4% in July, August and September. Services became 2.5% more expensive, after 2.7% in September, and goods 3.0%, after 3.8%. Food cost 0.4% more than a year earlier, the same rate as the month before.

Consumer prices in Germany: change on the same month a year earlier, per cent (October 2026 provisional)
CategoryJuly 2026August 2026September 2026October 2026
Total2.82.93.32.8
Excluding food and energy2.42.42.42.1
Services2.92.82.72.5
Goods2.53.03.83.0
Energy (household energy and motor fuels)8.310.514.912.2
Food0.40.10.40.4

The Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP), which Destatis calculates for comparisons within the euro area, was also 2.8% higher than a year earlier in October and 0.1% lower than in September. It is the key measure by which European monetary policy gauges price stability.

What comes next

The October figures are based on the results available so far and are provisional. Destatis plans to publish final results on 11 November 2026. Households can estimate how hard inflation hits them with the office's personal inflation calculator, where they enter their own monthly spending on different kinds of goods and services.

Sources

  1. Pressemitteilung Nr. 382: Inflationsrate im Oktober 2026 voraussichtlich +2,8 % (press release no. 382: inflation rate in October 2026 expected at +2.8%) Federal Statistical Office (Destatis), 30 October 2026
  2. Pressemitteilung Nr. 364: Inflationsrate im September 2026 bei +3,3 % (press release no. 364: inflation rate in September 2026 at +3.3%) Federal Statistical Office (Destatis), 13 October 2026
  3. Informationen zu ausgewählten Maßnahmen der Bundesregierung und deren Wirksamkeit auf die Verbraucherpreisindizes (selected government measures and their effect on consumer price indices) Federal Statistical Office (Destatis), 30 October 2026

Researched and drafted with AI assistance, then checked against the 3 sources above in a separate fact-check on 31 October 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us.